lake ontario united tweets
great lakes fisherman

about captain rob westcott

okuma legacy sportfishing

the Captain's Credentials

2016 Red Cross “Casting for Caring”- Lake Trout Division- 1st place-

2016 Niagara County ProAm BFF -3rd place-
2016 Niagara County ProAm -8th place-
2016 PACNY ProAm Tournament -10th place-
2016 King of the Oak- Event #2 -3rd place-
2016 Orleans County Rotary Derby- Lake Trout Division -2nd place-

​2017 Orleans County Rotary Derby- Lake Trout Division -4th place-

2017 LOC Fall Derby- Steelhead Division -11th place-

2017 Monroe County Offshore Classic -9th place-
2017 Reelin For A Cure Charity Tournament -2nd place-

2017 Sandy Creek Shootout- Biggest Lake Trout Award -1st place-

2017 GCBA/ Casting For Character- Most Fish -2nd place-
2017 GCBA/ Casting For Character- Brown Trout Division -1st place-

2017 GCBA/ Casting For Character- Brown Trout Division -2nd place-

2017 Bald Eagle Tournament Series- Event #2 -5th place-

2017 Bald Eagle Tournament Series- Event #3 -4th place-

2017 Bald Eagle Tournament Series- Event #4 -4th place-

2018 Niagara County ProAm- BFF- 1st place-

2018 Orleans County Open- 2x2 event- 4th place-

2018 Orleans County Open- 2nd place-

​2018 Sandy Creek Shootout- BFF- 8th place

​2018 Sandy Creek Shootout- 6th place-

​2018 LOC Summer Derby- Salmon Division -15th place-
2018 Monroe County Offshore Classic -7th place-

2018 Bald Eagle Creek/ Operation Injured Soldier Event- Big Fish- 1st
2018 Reelin' For A Cure Charity Tournament -1st place-

2018 Bald Eagle Tournament Series- Event #2 -4th place-

2018 Bald Eagle Tournament Series- Event #3 -1st place-

2018 Bald Eagle Tournament Series- Event #3 - Big Fish

2018 Bald Eagle Tournament Series- Event #4 -5th place-

2018 Bald Eagle Tournament Series- Event #5 -6th place-

2018 Bald Eagle Tournament Series Overall- 3rd place-

2019 Niagara County Pro-Am- Johannes/ DeAngelo Memorial Tournament- 1st Place-

​2019 Niagara County Pro-Am- 2nd Place-

2019 Niagara County Pro-Am- ​Big Fish- Day One

2019 Niagara County Pro-Am- ​Big Fish Overall- 

2019 Orleans County Open- 3rd Place- 

2019 Orleans County Open- Big Box Day 1-

2019 Orleans County Open- BFF 1st place-

2019 KOTO- Event #1- 1st Place-

2019 King of Kings- 7th Place-

2019 Bald Eagle Tournament Series- Event #2 -1st place-

2019 PACNY ProAm-3rd place-

2019 PACNY ProAm- Big Fish-

2019 KOTO- Event #2-  4th Place-

2019 Bald Eagle Tournament Series- Event #3- 9th place-

2019 LOC Summer Derby- Weekly Winner- Lake Trout Division

​2019 LOC Summer Derby-  17th Place Lake Trout Division

2019 Sandy Creek Shootout- Big Fish Friday Event- 4th Place-

2019 Sandy Creek Shootout- 2nd Place overall-

2019 Bald Eagle Creek/ Operation Injured Soldier Event- Big Fish- 1st

2019 Reelin' For A Cure Charity Tournament -8th place-

2019 Bald Eagle Tournament Series- Event #4- 5th place-

2019 KOTO- Event #3-  6th Place-

2019 Bald Eagle Tournament Series- Event #5- 4th place-

2019 Bald Eagle Tournament Series- Overall Series Champions

2019 KOTO- Event #4-  3rd Place-

2019 King of the Oak- Series Champions

great lakes fisherman

-Team Legacy-

LOCBA legacy sportfishing

2006 Orleans County Rotary Derby Salmon Division -4th place-
2008 LOC Summer derby- Lake Trout Division -12th place-
2009 Orleans County ProAm Open Division -2nd place-
2009 Orleans County Rotary Derby -Grand prize-
2010 Orleans County ProAm Pro Division -Come Back Award-
2010 LOC Summer Derby- Brown Trout Division -11th place-
2011 Orleans County ProAm -2nd place-
2011 LOPA Western Cup -6th place-
2011 Oswego County ProAm -8th place-
2011 LOPA Lakewide Challenge Cup -8th place-
2011 Sandy Creek Shootout -3rd place-
2011 Sandy Creek Shootout -Big Fish Award-
2012 LOC Spring Derby Brown Trout Division -13th place-
2012 LOC Summer Derby- Salmon Division -1st place-
2012 LOC Summer Derby- Salmon Division -19th place-
2012 LOC Summer Derby- Brown Trout Division -5th place-
2012 LOC Summer Derby- Steelhead Division -12th place-
2012 Sandy Creek Shootout – Big Fish Sunday-2nd place-
2012 Sandy Creek Shootout -Biggest Lake Trout -1st place-
2012 Orleans County ProAm- Classic Box - 6th place-
2012 Orleans County ProAm- Trophy Box -10th place-
2012 LOPA Western Cup- Classic Box -8th place-
2012 Oswego County ProAm -Big Fish Award-
2012 Oswego County ProAm- Classic Box -1st place-
2012 Oswego County ProAm- Trophy Box -4th place-
2012 Wayne County ProAm- Classic Box -1st place-
2012 Wayne County ProAm- Trophy Box -1st place-
2012 LOPA East Cup -1st place-
2012 LOPA East Cup Classic Box -1st place-
2012 LOPA East Cup Trophy Box -1st place-
2012 LOPA Lakewide Challenge Cup -2nd place-
2012 LOPA Lakewide Challenge Cup Classic Box -2nd place- 

2012 LOPA Lakewide Challenge Cup Trophy Box -2nd place-
2013 Sandy Creek Shootout -6th place-
2013 Orleans County Rotary Derby Lake Trout Division -1st place-
2013 PACNY ProAm Tournament -1st place-
2013 Orleans County ProAm -10th place-
2013 Sodus Bay ProAm -11th place-
2013 LOPA Lakewide Challenge Cup -7th place-

2014 Niagara County ProAm Event #1 -5th place-
2014 LOPA Western Cup- Classic Box -5th place-
2014 LOPA Western Cup- Trophy Box -6th place-
2014 Oak Orchard Open -3rd place-
2014 LOPA –Lakewide Challenge Cup -2nd place-
2014 Sodus ProAm 1K a Day Winner
2014 Sandy Creek Shootout –Big Fish Friday -6th place-
2014 Sandy Creek Shootout -7th place-
2014 Lake Ontario Championship Series- Lakewide Cup -4th place-
​2015 Red Cross Casting for Caring Tournament- Most Fish Morning Award –1st place-
2015 Red Cross Casting for Caring Tournament- Most Fish Afternoon Award -1st place-
2015 Niagara County ProAm Event #1 Big Fish Friday -5th Place-
2015 Niagara County ProAm Event #1 Classic Box -3rd place-
2015 Niagara County ProAm Event #2 Classic Box -5th place-
2015 LOPA Western Cup- Classic Box -3rd place-
2015 Niagara County ProAm #1 Trophy Box -10th place-
2015 Niagara County ProAm #2 Trophy Box -4th place-
2015 LOPA Western Cup- Trophy Box  -5th place-
2015 Oswego ProAm -9th place-
2015 LOPA- Lakewide Challenge Cup -3rd place-
2015 Sandy Creek Shootout -7th place-
2015 Sandy Creek Shootout- Big Fish Friday -5th place-
2015 King of the Oak- Event #1 -5th place-
2015 King of the Oak- Event #2 -2nd place-
2015 King of the Oak- Event #3 -4th place-
2015 King of the Oak- Event #4 -4th place-
2015 King of the Oak- Overall Champion -1st place-

lake ontario trout and salmon association
elosta
dreamweaver lures legacy sportfishing
lake ontario fishing charters
igfa

Fishing has never been just something I do but it truly defines who I am. It has always been a way of life for me. I promise your trip on the water to be an experience that will teach you the successful pursuit of catching big fish, done in a friendly and professional environment. Thousands of hours have been enjoyed on the water with many success stories to share... and yours could certainly be next.

TIGHT LINES, BENT RODS, & SCREAMING REELS!

blood run tackle legacy sportfishing
bay rat lures legacy sportfishing

tournament and derby success

naco
lake ontario united

USCG  Licensed Master Captain
New York State Licensed Guide # 5024
CPR/AED & First Aid Certified
International Game Fish Association- Captain/ Guide
Sandy Creek Pen Rearing Project- Coordinator
Sandy Creek Shootout Tournament- Director

Lake Ontario United- Forum Moderator

Great Lakes Fisherman- Forum Moderator

Lake Ontario Trout and Salmon Association- Member

Lake Ontario Charter Boat Association- President

National Association of Charterboat Operators- Member

​​​Maritime Consortium- Member

​Eastern Lake Ontario Salmon and Trout Association- Member

proud prostaff member

​​​"I have been fortunate to compete and be successful with some great fisherman and proud to be part of some great Tournament teams!" -Captain Rob