lake ontario fishing charters
igfa

2014 Niagara County ProAm Event #1 -5th place-
2014 LOPA Western Cup- Classic Box -5th place-
2014 LOPA Western Cup- Trophy Box -6th place-
2014 Oak Orchard Open -3rd place-
2014 LOPA –Lakewide Challenge Cup -2nd place-
2014 Sodus ProAm 1K a Day Winner
2014 Sandy Creek Shootout –Big Fish Friday -6th place-
2014 Sandy Creek Shootout -7th place-
2014 Lake Ontario Championship Series- Lakewide Cup -4th place-
2015 Red Cross Casting for Caring Tournament- Most Fish Morning Award –1st place-
2015 Red Cross Casting for Caring Tournament- Most Fish Afternoon Award -1st place-
2015 Niagara County ProAm Event #1 Big Fish Friday -5th Place-
2015 Niagara County ProAm Event #1 Classic Box -3rd place-
2015 Niagara County ProAm Event #2 Classic Box -5th place-
2015 LOPA Western Cup- Classic Box -3rd place-
2015 Niagara County ProAm #1 Trophy Box -10th place-
2015 Niagara County ProAm #2 Trophy Box -4th place-
2015 LOPA Western Cup- Trophy Box  -5th place-
2015 Oswego ProAm -9th place-
2015 LOPA- Lakewide Challenge Cup -3rd place-
2015 Sandy Creek Shootout -7th place-
2015 Sandy Creek Shootout- Big Fish Friday -5th place-
2015 King of the Oak- Event #1 -5th place-
2015 King of the Oak- Event #2 -2nd place-
2015 King of the Oak- Event #3 -4th place-
2015 King of the Oak- Event #4 -4th place-
2015 King of the Oak- Overall Champion -1st place-

2016 Lake Trout Division Winner- Red Cross “Casting for Caring”

2016 Niagara County ProAm BFF -3rd place-
2016 Niagara County ProAm -8th place-
2016 PACNY ProAm Tournament -10th place-
2016 King of the Oak- Event #2 -3rd place-
2016 Orleans County Rotary Derby Lake Trout Division -2nd place-



bay rat lures legacy sportfishing

proud prostaff member

genesee charter boat association legacy sportfishing

USCG  Licensed Master Captain
New York State Licensed Guide # 5024
CPR/AED & First Aid Certified
International Game Fish Association- Captain/ Guide
Genesee Charter Boat Association- Director
Sandy Creek Pen Rearing Project- Coordinator
Sandy Creek Shootout Tournament- Director

Lake Ontario United- Forum Moderator

Great Lakes Fisherman- Forum Moderator

Lake Ontario Trout and Salmon Association- Member

Lake Ontario Charter Boat Association- Member

National Association of Charterboat Operators- Member

​​​Maritime Consortium- Member

​Eastern Lake Ontario Salmon and Trout Association- Member

lake ontario united tweets
great lakes fisherman
lake ontario trout and salmon association
great lakes fisherman

tournament and derby success

"Over the past decade, I have been fortunate to compete and be successful with some great fisherman and proud to be part of some great Tournament teams!" -Captain Rob

Fishing has never been just something I do but it truly defines who I am. It has always been a way of life for me. I promise your trip on the water to be an experience that will teach you the successful pursuit of catching big fish, done in a friendly and professional environment. Thousands of hours have been enjoyed on the water with many success stories to share... and yours could certainly be next.

TIGHT LINES AND SCREAMING REELS!

lake ontario fishing charters
elosta

about captain rob westcott

naco
blood run tackle legacy sportfishing
dreamweaver lures legacy sportfishing
lake ontario united
okuma legacy sportfishing

the Captain's Credentials

LOCBA legacy sportfishing

2006 Orleans County Rotary Derby Salmon Division -4th place-
2008 LOC Summer derby- Lake Trout Division -12th place-
2009 Orleans County ProAm Open Division -2nd place-
2009 Orleans County Rotary Derby -Grand prize-
2010 Orleans County ProAm Pro Division -Come Back Award-
2010 LOC Summer Derby- Brown Trout Division -11th place-
2011 Orleans County ProAm -2nd place-
2011 LOPA Western Cup -6th place-
2011 Oswego County ProAm -8th place-
2011 LOPA Lakewide Challenge Cup -8th place-
2011 Sandy Creek Shootout -3rd place-
2011 Sandy Creek Shootout -Big Fish Award-
2012 LOC Spring Derby Brown Trout Division -13th place-
2012 LOC Summer Derby- Salmon Division -1st place-
2012 LOC Summer Derby- Salmon Division -19th place-
2012 LOC Summer Derby- Brown Trout Division -5th place-
2012 LOC Summer Derby- Steelhead Division -12th place-
2012 Sandy Creek Shootout – Big Fish Sunday-2nd place-
2012 Sandy Creek Shootout -Big Lake Trout-
2012 Orleans County ProAm- Classic Box - 6th place
2012 Orleans County ProAm- Trophy Box -10th place
2012 LOPA Western Cup- Classic Box -8th place
2012 Oswego County ProAm -Big Fish Award-
2012 Oswego County ProAm- Classic Box -1st place-
2012 Oswego County ProAm- Trophy Box -4th place-
2012 Wayne County ProAm- Classic Box -1st place-
2012 Wayne County ProAm- Trophy Box -1st place-
2012 LOPA East Cup -1st place-
2012 LOPA East Cup Classic Box -1st place-
2012 LOPA East Cup Trophy Box -1st place-
2012 LOPA Lakewide Challenge Cup -2nd place-
2012 LOPA Lakewide Challenge Cup Classic Box -2nd place- 

2012 LOPA Lakewide Challenge Cup Trophy Box -2nd place-
2013 Sandy Creek Shootout -6th place-
2013 Orleans County Rotary Derby Lake Trout Division -1st place-
2013 PACNY ProAm Tournament -1st place –
2013 Orleans County ProAm -10th place-
2013 Sodus Bay ProAm -11th place-
2013 LOPA Lakewide Challenge Cup -7th place-